2019 Grammys, find out who won what... :)

  • Feb 11, 2019
  • g/WorldNews
  • Kwaku
Over the weekend, the Grammys smiled on a lot of artists and non - artists for so many reasons. Donald Glover, Lady Gaga, Cardi B, Drake and others had their fair share of the night. See below for the full list. Best Comedy Album Equanimity & The Bird Revelation Dave Chappelle Best Musical Theater Album The Band’s Visit Best Alternative Music Album Colors Beck Best Instrumental Composition Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil) from BlacKkKlansman Terence Blanchard Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella Stars And Stripes Forever John Daversa Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals Spiderman Theme Randy Waldman Best Recording Package Masseduction Willo Perron, art director St. Vincent Best Recording Package Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & “Weird Al” Yankovic, art directors Best Album Notes Voices Of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented By William Ferris David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) Best Historical Album Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Colors Beck Best Remixed Recording Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix) Mura Masa, Remixer HAIM Best Immersive Audio Album Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson, & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) Best Contemporary Instrumental Album Steve Gadd Band Steve Gadd Best Gospel Performance/Song Never Alone Tori Kelly & Kirk Franklin, songwriters Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song You Say Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters Best Roots Gospel Album Unexpected Jason Crabb Best World Music Album Freedom Soweto Gospel Choir Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media winner Black Panther Ludwig Goransson, Composer Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media The Greatest Showman The Greatest Showman Best Song Written For Visual Media Shallow Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) Best New Age Album Opium Moon Opium Moon Best American Roots Performance The Joke Brandi Carlile Best American Roots Song The Joke Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) Best Americana Album By The Way, I Forgive You Brandi Carlile Best Bluegrass Album The Travelin’ McCourys Travelin’ McCourys Best Traditional Blues Album The Blues Is Alive And Well Buddy Guy Best Contemporary Blues Album Please Don’t Be Dead Fantastic Negrito Best Folk Album All Ashore Punch Brothers Best Children’s Album All The Sounds Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio, Books & Storytelling) Faith-A Journey For All President Jimmy Carter Best Latin Pop Album Sincera Claudia Brant Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album Aztlan ZOÉ Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) ¡Mexico Por Siempre! Luis Miguel Best Tropical Latin Album Anniversary Spanish Harlem Orchestra Best Regional Roots Music Album No ‘Ane’I Kalani Pe’a Best Music Video This Is America Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers Best Music Film Quincy Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones video directors; Paula Dupre Pesmen, video producer Best Country Solo Performance Butterflies Kacey Musgraves Best Country Duo/Group Performance Tequila Dan + Shay Best Country Song Space Cowboy Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) Best Pop Solo Performance Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) Lady Gaga Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album My Way Willie Nelson Best Pop Vocal Album Sweetener Ariana Grande Best Engineered Album, Classical Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer Producer Of The Year, Classical Blanton Alspaugh Best Orchestral Performance Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) Best Choral Performance McLoskey: Zealot Canticles Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance Anderson, Laurie: Landfall Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet Best Classical Instrumental Kernis: Violin Concerto James Ehnes;Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) Best Classical Solo Vocal Album Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles Best Classical Compendium Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition Kernis: Violin Concerto Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) Best Dance/Electronic Album Woman Worldwide Justice Music Best Reggae Album 44/876 Sting & Shaggy Best Improvised Jazz Solo Don’t Fence Me In John Daversa, soloist Best Dance Recording Electricity Silk City & DUA LIPA Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson Best Jazz Vocal Album The Window Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album Emanon The Wayne Shorter Quartet Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom John Daversa Best Latin Jazz Album Back To The Sunset Dafnis Prieto Big Band Best R&B Performance Best Part H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar Best Traditional R&B Performance (TIE) Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand Leon Bridges AND How Deep Is Your Love PJ Morton Featuring Yebba Best R&B Song Boo’d Up Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) Best Urban Contemporary Album Everything is Love Beyonce and Jay-Z (The Carters) Best Rock Performance When Bad Does Good Chris Cornell Best Metal Performance Electric Messiah High On Fire Best Rock Song Masseduction Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) Best Rock Album From The Fires Greta Van Fleet Best Rap Performance (TIE) King’s Dead Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake AND Bubblin Anderson Paak Best Rap/Sung Performance This Is America Childish Gambino Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical Pharrell Williams Awards Announced on Live Broadcast: Best Pop Duo/Group Performance Shallow Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper Song of the Year This Is America Childish Gambino Best Country Album Golden Hour Kacey Musgraves Best Rap Album God’s Plan Drake Best New Artist Dua Lipa Dua Lipa Record of the Year This Is America Childish Gambino Album of the Year Golden Hour Kacey Musgraves Best R&B Album H.E.R. H.E.R Best Rap Song God’s Plan Aubrey Graham (Drake), Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) Best Rap Album Invasion Of Privacy Cardi B
Read More
 
Read More
 
 
 

Luka Modric wins Ballon d'Or 2018

  • Dec 4, 2018
  • g/WorldNews
  • Kwaku
Crotia and Real Madrid's Luka Modric wins Ballon d'Or, the first time since 2007 that a player other than Ronaldo and Messi has won the award. Here are some quotes from Modric: “It’s an unbelievable feeling, and a big pleasure to be here among all these players. “I am still trying to realise that I have become part of a group of exceptional players. To win means I did something really special on the pitch this year, that’s why 2018 was the year for me.”
Read More
 
Read More
 
 
 
 
 

Rules on worldNews Community

Anything world news, excluding news from Ghana.
ad